Is Trader Joe's Dark chocolate Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's dark chocolate has gained a reputation for being well-loved and delicious. Reviewers and people alike appreciate its great quality and affordable price per pound. While it is important to note that opinions vary, the general consensus is positive. As for its health benefits, it is not explicitly stated that Trader Joe's dark chocolate is good for you. However, the fact that people consider it a great quality chocolate suggests that it may offer some degree of enjoyment and satisfaction. Overall, Trader Joe's dark chocolate seems to be a popular choice among consumers looking for a tasty and reasonably priced treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Egg, Almond, Walnut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast