Is Trader Joe's Dark chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's dark chocolate has gained a reputation for being well-loved and delicious. Reviewers and people alike appreciate its great quality and affordable price per pound. While it is important to note that opinions vary, the general consensus is positive. As for its health benefits, it is not explicitly stated that Trader Joe's dark chocolate is good for you. However, the fact that people consider it a great quality chocolate suggests that it may offer some degree of enjoyment and satisfaction. Overall, Trader Joe's dark chocolate seems to be a popular choice among consumers looking for a tasty and reasonably priced treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Egg, Almond, Walnut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast