Is Trader Joe's Dark chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's dark chocolate has gained a reputation for being well-loved and delicious. Reviewers and people alike appreciate its great quality and affordable price per pound. While it is important to note that opinions vary, the general consensus is positive. As for its health benefits, it is not explicitly stated that Trader Joe's dark chocolate is good for you. However, the fact that people consider it a great quality chocolate suggests that it may offer some degree of enjoyment and satisfaction. Overall, Trader Joe's dark chocolate seems to be a popular choice among consumers looking for a tasty and reasonably priced treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Egg, Almond, Walnut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast