Is Trader Joe's Dark chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's dark chocolate has gained a reputation for being well-loved and delicious. Reviewers and people alike appreciate its great quality and affordable price per pound. While it is important to note that opinions vary, the general consensus is positive. As for its health benefits, it is not explicitly stated that Trader Joe's dark chocolate is good for you. However, the fact that people consider it a great quality chocolate suggests that it may offer some degree of enjoyment and satisfaction. Overall, Trader Joe's dark chocolate seems to be a popular choice among consumers looking for a tasty and reasonably priced treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Egg, Almond, Walnut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast