Is Trader Joe's Delicatessen Sliced Roasted Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • boneless skinless turkey breast
  • natural flavor

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Brown Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Natural Flavor, Turkey Broth, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Rosemary Extract (to Preserve).

Check Trader Joe's Delicatessen Sliced Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go