Is Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mustard Vegan?

Description
Bright dill-forward tang pairs with mustard's sharpness, producing a smooth, slightly coarse texture with occasional pickle bits. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger or hot dog condiment, dip base, and potato-salad enhancer. Reviewers note bold pickle flavor and versatility, while some mention it can taste strongly brined and tangy.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright dill-forward tang pairs with mustard's sharpness, producing a smooth, slightly coarse texture with occasional pickle bits. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger or hot dog condiment, dip base, and potato-salad enhancer. Reviewers note bold pickle flavor and versatility, while some mention it can taste strongly brined and tangy.
Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, DILL PICKLE PIECES (CUCUMBER, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED DILL WEED), SEA SALT, TURMERIC, DRIED DILL WEED, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE.
Check Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


