Is Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, briny leaf parcels offer balanced tang and subtle herbaceous notes, with a soft, yielding exterior and a slightly chewy center. Commonly served cold as meze, appetizer, or side dish, reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-eat packaging, and some variability in firmness between batches, with mild acidic undertones reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice), Water, Vine Leaves, Soybean Oil, Onions, Dill, Salt, Citric Acid (acidulant), Spearmint, Black Pepper. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
AcidicSaltySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep