Is Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cotnains milk
- cream
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheese
cotnains milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto Extract [color], Beta Carotene [color]), Butter (cream), Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor. Cotnains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


