Is Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- microbial enzyme
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto Extract [color], Beta Carotene [color]), Butter (cream), Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor. Cotnains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


