Is Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich Dairy Free?

Description
Compact, savory breakfast sandwich with a warm, custardy interior and a firmer outer texture; commonly heated for quick mornings or eaten on the go. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, rubbery or soggy spots, and generally consistent portability for busy breakfasts and snacks for travel.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- american cheese
- pasteurized process american cheese
- whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, savory breakfast sandwich with a warm, custardy interior and a firmer outer texture; commonly heated for quick mornings or eaten on the go. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, rubbery or soggy spots, and generally consistent portability for busy breakfasts and snacks for travel.
Ingredients
Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Black Pepper), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (american Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal [color], Beta-carotene [color]). Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty


