Is Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • american cheese
  • turkey
  • turkey sausage patty
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
cultured milk
cream

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact, savory breakfast sandwich with a warm, custardy interior and a firmer outer texture; commonly heated for quick mornings or eaten on the go. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, rubbery or soggy spots, and generally consistent portability for busy breakfasts and snacks for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Black Pepper), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (american Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal [color], Beta-carotene [color]). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich | Spoonful