Is Trader Joe's Enchilada Sauce Soy Free?

Description
A moderately tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to assemble enchiladas, bake casseroles, or drizzle over tacos. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy convenience, and versatility for weeknight meals; some mention variable heat perception and occasional dilution when heating, while many praise its reliable base flavor.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A moderately tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to assemble enchiladas, bake casseroles, or drizzle over tacos. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy convenience, and versatility for weeknight meals; some mention variable heat perception and occasional dilution when heating, while many praise its reliable base flavor.
Ingredients
Water, Chili Powder, Enriched Wheat Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Flavor Base (salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin From Corn, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (corn, Soy, Canola), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Tumeric, Natural Flavorings), Olive Oil, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Corn Oil, Corn Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin (as Drying Agent), And Tocopherol (vitamin E), Cumin, Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Contains Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


