Is Trader Joe's Energy Bar Chocolate Chip Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat hull fiber
  • oats

oat hull fiber

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Sea Salt), Tapioca Syrup*, Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*), Invert Sugar Syrup*, Low Fat Soy Flour*, Glycerin*, Oat Hull Fiber*, Sunflower Oil*, Natural Flavors*, Cinnamon*, Sea Salt*, *organic. Contains Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan and Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Energy Bar Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast