Is Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, rich toffee balances with smooth chocolate coating, offering a firm crunch and clean snap; reviews often note satisfying texture and indulgent sweetness. Common uses include snacking, holiday gifting, dessert toppings, and pairing with coffee or tea. Consumers remark on portioned shards and occasional variability in thickness and breakage reports.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich toffee balances with smooth chocolate coating, offering a firm crunch and clean snap; reviews often note satisfying texture and indulgent sweetness. Common uses include snacking, holiday gifting, dessert toppings, and pairing with coffee or tea. Consumers remark on portioned shards and occasional variability in thickness and breakage reports.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Sugar, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto (for Color). Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts Adn Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


