Is Trader Joe's Farm Raised Smoke Trout Fillets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory fillets offer a tender, flaky texture and moist bite, commonly used flaked over salads, spread on bagels or crackers, incorporated into pastas, or formed into dips and pâtés. Reviews note consistent convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about varying smoke intensity and portion size across packages by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Trout Fillets, Canola Oil, Salt, Hardwood Smoke. Contains Trout. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat

Check Trader Joe's Farm Raised Smoke Trout Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
FlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping