Is Trader Joe's Fiberful Granola Bars Rolled Oats & Chocolate Chips Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet with a chewy base and intermittent crunchy clusters, these bars are commonly eaten as quick snacks, breakfast replacements, or portable hiking fuel. Reviewers typically note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising portability while offering mixed opinions on sweetness and density compared with other snack bars in online reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +3 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet with a chewy base and intermittent crunchy clusters, these bars are commonly eaten as quick snacks, breakfast replacements, or portable hiking fuel. Reviewers typically note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising portability while offering mixed opinions on sweetness and density compared with other snack bars in online reviews.
Ingredients
Oligofructose, Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flakes (whole Wheat, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Water, Glycerin, Safflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate (soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin), Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Molasses. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut Pecan, And Walnut. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan And Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Fiberful Granola Bars Rolled Oats & Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fiberful Granola Bars Rolled Oats & Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


