Is Trader Joe's Fiberful Granola Bars Rolled Oats & Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet with a chewy base and intermittent crunchy clusters, these bars are commonly eaten as quick snacks, breakfast replacements, or portable hiking fuel. Reviewers typically note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising portability while offering mixed opinions on sweetness and density compared with other snack bars in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose, Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flakes (whole Wheat, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Water, Glycerin, Safflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate (soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin), Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Molasses. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut Pecan, And Walnut. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan And Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Fiberful Granola Bars Rolled Oats & Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go