Is Trader Joe's Fiberful Granola Bars Rolled Oats & Chocolate Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly sweet with a chewy base and intermittent crunchy clusters, these bars are commonly eaten as quick snacks, breakfast replacements, or portable hiking fuel. Reviewers typically note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising portability while offering mixed opinions on sweetness and density compared with other snack bars in online reviews.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flakes
- whole wheat
- wheat
- rolled oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet with a chewy base and intermittent crunchy clusters, these bars are commonly eaten as quick snacks, breakfast replacements, or portable hiking fuel. Reviewers typically note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising portability while offering mixed opinions on sweetness and density compared with other snack bars in online reviews.
Ingredients
Oligofructose, Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flakes (whole Wheat, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Water, Glycerin, Safflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate (soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin), Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Molasses. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut Pecan, And Walnut. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan And Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Fiberful Granola Bars Rolled Oats & Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fiberful Granola Bars Rolled Oats & Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


