Is Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raisin Paste (raisins), Pumpkin Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Butter (cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Honey, Oats, Almonds, Menhaden Oil (menhaden (fish) Oil), Canola Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophospate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Ground Cloves, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond, Fish, Sesame. May Contain Peanut, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


