Is Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars Vegan?

Description
Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- menhaden oil
- milk
- fish
- honey
- eggs
- cream
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
- canola lecithin
- butter
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raisin Paste (raisins), Pumpkin Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Butter (cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Honey, Oats, Almonds, Menhaden Oil (menhaden (fish) Oil), Canola Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophospate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Ground Cloves, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond, Fish, Sesame. May Contain Peanut, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


