Is Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- menhaden oil
- fish
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
menhaden oil
Dietitian noteMenhaden Oil is a type of fish oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raisin Paste (raisins), Pumpkin Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Butter (cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Honey, Oats, Almonds, Menhaden Oil (menhaden (fish) Oil), Canola Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophospate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Ground Cloves, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond, Fish, Sesame. May Contain Peanut, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


