Is Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
- oats
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raisin Paste (raisins), Pumpkin Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Butter (cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Honey, Oats, Almonds, Menhaden Oil (menhaden (fish) Oil), Canola Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophospate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Ground Cloves, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond, Fish, Sesame. May Contain Peanut, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


