No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Trader Joe's Flour Tortillas Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and tender, lightly chewy texture; customers commonly use them for burritos, quesadillas, wraps, and tacos, warming briefly to improve flexibility and reheating. Reviews note consistent softness, easy folding without tearing, and versatility across hot and cold fillings for everyday meal assembly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sunflower Oil, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid (acidifier), Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking