Is Trader Joe's Frosted Flakes Sweetened Flakes of Corn Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasted flavor with a straightforward grain profile; texture is crisp and airy when dry, softening to a tender, slightly soggy bite when combined with liquid. Commonly served in a bowl, used as a crunchy snack, topping for desserts, or mixed into recipes. Reviews note consistent crunch, freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat And Corn), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Of Fatty Acids, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Nicotinamide (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Retinyl Acetate (vitamin A), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (vitamin D). Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Frosted Flakes Sweetened Flakes of Corn Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping