Is Trader Joe's Frosted Flakes Sweetened Flakes of Corn Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasted flavor with a straightforward grain profile; texture is crisp and airy when dry, softening to a tender, slightly soggy bite when combined with liquid. Commonly served in a bowl, used as a crunchy snack, topping for desserts, or mixed into recipes. Reviews note consistent crunch, freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat And Corn), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Of Fatty Acids, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Nicotinamide (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Retinyl Acetate (vitamin A), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (vitamin D). Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Frosted Flakes Sweetened Flakes of Corn Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping