Is Trader Joe's Frosted Flakes Sweetened Flakes of Corn Cereal Wheat Free?

Description
Lightly sweet, toasted flavor with a straightforward grain profile; texture is crisp and airy when dry, softening to a tender, slightly soggy bite when combined with liquid. Commonly served in a bowl, used as a crunchy snack, topping for desserts, or mixed into recipes. Reviews note consistent crunch, freshness overall.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, toasted flavor with a straightforward grain profile; texture is crisp and airy when dry, softening to a tender, slightly soggy bite when combined with liquid. Commonly served in a bowl, used as a crunchy snack, topping for desserts, or mixed into recipes. Reviews note consistent crunch, freshness overall.
Ingredients
Corn, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat And Corn), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Of Fatty Acids, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Nicotinamide (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Retinyl Acetate (vitamin A), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (vitamin D). Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Frosted Flakes Sweetened Flakes of Corn Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Frosted Flakes Sweetened Flakes of Corn Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


