Is Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Uncured Bavarian Bratwurst Sausage Vegan?

Description
Convenient frozen gastropub-style casserole offering rich, savory flavor and a layered, hearty texture. Commonly reheated as a main meal or portioned for lunches; reviewers note satisfying portions, authentic pub-style taste, easy reheating and occasional uneven seasoning or sauce consistency. Serves as a warm, filling meal option for casual family dining.
Why it's not vegan
- pork casing water
- pork casing
- pork
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
pork casing water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient frozen gastropub-style casserole offering rich, savory flavor and a layered, hearty texture. Commonly reheated as a main meal or portioned for lunches; reviewers note satisfying portions, authentic pub-style taste, easy reheating and occasional uneven seasoning or sauce consistency. Serves as a warm, filling meal option for casual family dining.
Ingredients
pork, water, salt, spices (marjoram, black pepper, nutmeg, mace, ginger, coriander, cardamom, pimento), dextrose, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid (acidifier), spice extracts, sodium phosphate, pork casing (pork casing water, salt), nisin (for freshness), sodium chloride.
Check Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Uncured Bavarian Bratwurst Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Uncured Bavarian Bratwurst Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce
LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Uncured Bavarian Bratwurst Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


