Is Trader Joe's Garden Vegetable SOUP Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Soft, savory liquid base with tender, bite-sized pieces creates a comforting, moderately seasoned mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or paired with bread; reviewers mention convenience, consistent portioning, and value, while some note mild seasoning and thin consistency. Reheating and repurposing as a recipe base is often common.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable broth (water, vegetable broth concentrate [mirepoix (carrot, celery, onion, powder)]), diced tomatoes in juice (tomato, tomato juice, citric acid [acidifier]), calcium chloride, carrot onion, celery, tomato concentrate, mixed greens (kale, swiss chard, spinach), potato paste, zucchini, red bell peppers (red bell peppers, water, salt, citric acid [acidifier]), calcium chloride, olive oil, sea salt, garlic, spices (black pepper, thyme, red pepper), citric acid (acidifier)

Check Trader Joe's Garden Vegetable SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go