Is Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • whole eggs

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, chocolate-glazed donut holes offer a rich chocolate flavor and a soft, slightly cake-like interior; the exterior glaze adds a glossy sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, breakfast treats, or party finger food; reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent taste, occasional variability in glaze coverage or texture, and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WONDCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE. CONTAINS EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Life changing

I can’t believe they’re low fodmap!! Such a game changer

good valuesweettasty
SagegNov 10, 2024

Best thing ever

No they really are like the best ever

savory
FoodStampHustlaSep 7, 2024

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go