Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Blueberry Muffins Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, moist crumb with scattered fruit pockets delivers a sweet-tangy fruit note; exterior is lightly golden with gentle crumble. Often enjoyed for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or paired with coffee or tea. Reviewers commonly note consistent fruit flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in muffin density across production batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium acid pyrophosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, moist crumb with scattered fruit pockets delivers a sweet-tangy fruit note; exterior is lightly golden with gentle crumble. Often enjoyed for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or paired with coffee or tea. Reviewers commonly note consistent fruit flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in muffin density across production batches overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Eggs, Canola Oil, Blueberries, White Rice Flour, Water, Milk (milk, Vitamin D), Brown Rice Flour (brown Rice, Stabilized Rice Bran), Brown Sugar, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Enzyme), Margarine (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Oat Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Oat Flakes, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil, Enzymes. Contains Milk, Egg. May contain Soy, Sesame, Almond, Hazelnut, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
About this product
Bread · Piece


