Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Brioche Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch And Flour Blend (modified Tapioca Starch Rice Flour, Rice Starch), Water, Cane Sugar, Whole Eggs, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Chickpea Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Invert Sugar Syrup Nonfat Dry Milk Yeast, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Psyllium Husk Powder, Cultured Brown Rice (to Preserve) Brown Rice, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (for Color), Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner). Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Brioche Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep