Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Cinnamon Raisin Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Warm spice and sweet-fruit notes characterize loaf, with a tender, slightly moist crumb and chewy fruit pockets. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used in French toast or bread pudding, or eaten as a snack. Reviewers praise flavor balance but note occasional dryness, uneven fruit distribution, and variable loaf size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm spice and sweet-fruit notes characterize loaf, with a tender, slightly moist crumb and chewy fruit pockets. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used in French toast or bread pudding, or eaten as a snack. Reviewers praise flavor balance but note occasional dryness, uneven fruit distribution, and variable loaf size.
Ingredients
Water, Raisins, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Eggs, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Yeast, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes. Contains Eggs.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Cinnamon Raisin Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Cinnamon Raisin Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


