Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Cinnamon Raisin Bread Vegan?

Description
Warm spice and sweet-fruit notes characterize loaf, with a tender, slightly moist crumb and chewy fruit pockets. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used in French toast or bread pudding, or eaten as a snack. Reviewers praise flavor balance but note occasional dryness, uneven fruit distribution, and variable loaf size.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm spice and sweet-fruit notes characterize loaf, with a tender, slightly moist crumb and chewy fruit pockets. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used in French toast or bread pudding, or eaten as a snack. Reviewers praise flavor balance but note occasional dryness, uneven fruit distribution, and variable loaf size.
Ingredients
Water, Raisins, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Eggs, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Yeast, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes. Contains Eggs.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Cinnamon Raisin Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Cinnamon Raisin Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


