No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza With Bell Peppers, Red Onion and Black Olives on a Cauliflower Crust Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Tomato Sauce (tomato Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme), Cornstarch, Bell Peppers, Rice Flour*, Chickpea Flour, Uncured Pepperoni, No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added† (pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Spices, Dextrose, Seasoning [extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor], Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Turbinado Sugar), Red Onion, Sliced Black Olives (black Olives, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Psyllium Fiber, Potato Fiber. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza With Bell Peppers, Red Onion and Black Olives on a Cauliflower Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingLunchSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Trader Joe's Gluten Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza With Bell Peppers, Red Onion and Black Olives on a Cauliflower Crust | Spoonful