Is Trader Joe's Goat Milk Cheddar Style Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized goat milk
- cheese cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Cheese Cultures (milk), Salt, Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Goat Milk Cheddar Style Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Goat Milk Cheddar Style Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Slice


