Is Trader Joe's Goddess Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Silky, creamy dressing with a pronounced savory-tang profile and smooth, spreadable texture, frequently used to dress salads, serve as a dip, spread on sandwiches, or finish grain bowls. Reviewers commonly praise its versatility and bold flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness across batches, with some preferring to dilute it.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, creamy dressing with a pronounced savory-tang profile and smooth, spreadable texture, frequently used to dress salads, serve as a dip, spread on sandwiches, or finish grain bowls. Reviewers commonly praise its versatility and bold flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness across batches, with some preferring to dilute it.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Sesame Tahini, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Dried Garlic, Toasted Sesame Seed, Dried Chive, Dried Parsley, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Goddess Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Goddess Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


