Is Trader Joe's Goddess Dressing Vegan?

Description
Silky, creamy dressing with a pronounced savory-tang profile and smooth, spreadable texture, frequently used to dress salads, serve as a dip, spread on sandwiches, or finish grain bowls. Reviewers commonly praise its versatility and bold flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness across batches, with some preferring to dilute it.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, creamy dressing with a pronounced savory-tang profile and smooth, spreadable texture, frequently used to dress salads, serve as a dip, spread on sandwiches, or finish grain bowls. Reviewers commonly praise its versatility and bold flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness across batches, with some preferring to dilute it.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Sesame Tahini, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Dried Garlic, Toasted Sesame Seed, Dried Chive, Dried Parsley, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Goddess Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Goddess Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


