Is Trader Joe's Grade A Goat Milk Yogurt Plain Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized goat milk

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and mildly earthy in flavor with a smooth, creamy but slightly loose texture, this yogurt is commonly spooned with fruit and granola, blended into smoothies, stirred into dressings, or used as a dip. Customer reviews often note its distinctive tang that some enjoy while others find pronounced and varied.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Live and Active Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Case, L. Rhamnosus, L. Lactis, L. Bulgaricus).

Check Trader Joe's Grade A Goat Milk Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
TangyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingDippingSnacking