Is Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a shredded cheese that comes in 8oz bottles. It is highly praised for its flavorful taste, with customers expressing their appreciation for its enjoyable flavor profile. Additionally, people have reported that this cheese does not clump, allowing for easy sprinkling or shaking onto dishes. The cheese's shakeable consistency remains intact, ensuring convenient usage. With its excellent flavor and convenient texture, Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a popular choice among customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishCookingMeal Prep