Is Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a shredded cheese that comes in 8oz bottles. It is highly praised for its flavorful taste, with customers expressing their appreciation for its enjoyable flavor profile. Additionally, people have reported that this cheese does not clump, allowing for easy sprinkling or shaking onto dishes. The cheese's shakeable consistency remains intact, ensuring convenient usage. With its excellent flavor and convenient texture, Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a popular choice among customers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a shredded cheese that comes in 8oz bottles. It is highly praised for its flavorful taste, with customers expressing their appreciation for its enjoyable flavor profile. Additionally, people have reported that this cheese does not clump, allowing for easy sprinkling or shaking onto dishes. The cheese's shakeable consistency remains intact, ensuring convenient usage. With its excellent flavor and convenient texture, Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a popular choice among customers.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Bottle


