Is Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a shredded cheese that comes in 8oz bottles. It is highly praised for its flavorful taste, with customers expressing their appreciation for its enjoyable flavor profile. Additionally, people have reported that this cheese does not clump, allowing for easy sprinkling or shaking onto dishes. The cheese's shakeable consistency remains intact, ensuring convenient usage. With its excellent flavor and convenient texture, Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a popular choice among customers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
- parmesan cheese
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a shredded cheese that comes in 8oz bottles. It is highly praised for its flavorful taste, with customers expressing their appreciation for its enjoyable flavor profile. Additionally, people have reported that this cheese does not clump, allowing for easy sprinkling or shaking onto dishes. The cheese's shakeable consistency remains intact, ensuring convenient usage. With its excellent flavor and convenient texture, Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a popular choice among customers.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cheese · Bottle


