Is Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a shredded cheese that comes in 8oz bottles. It is highly praised for its flavorful taste, with customers expressing their appreciation for its enjoyable flavor profile. Additionally, people have reported that this cheese does not clump, allowing for easy sprinkling or shaking onto dishes. The cheese's shakeable consistency remains intact, ensuring convenient usage. With its excellent flavor and convenient texture, Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a popular choice among customers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a shredded cheese that comes in 8oz bottles. It is highly praised for its flavorful taste, with customers expressing their appreciation for its enjoyable flavor profile. Additionally, people have reported that this cheese does not clump, allowing for easy sprinkling or shaking onto dishes. The cheese's shakeable consistency remains intact, ensuring convenient usage. With its excellent flavor and convenient texture, Trader Joe's grated parmesan cheese is a popular choice among customers.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Grated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Bottle


