Is Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Set of ten compact tins containing mints, offering a delicate, mildly floral note with subtle sweetness and a crisp, hard texture that dissolves gradually. Commonly used for breath freshening, travel, pocket storage, and after-meal refreshment; reviewers cite portability, pleasant aroma, mild flavor, and overall satisfaction and occasional notes on tin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Matcha Green Tea And Green Tea Extract (95% Polyphenols), Natural Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Honey Granules, Vegetable Color (turmeric, Red Cabbage Extract), Calcium Stearate, Stearic Acid. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints is available at 2 retailers

Trader JoesWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FloralSweet
Texture
HardCrisp
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking