Is Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made on equipment shared with milk
  • egg
  • fish
  • xanthan gum

made on equipment shared with milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sweet, and mildly tangy, this ready-to-use dipping sauce offers a thin, smooth texture and glossy pour. Commonly used for dipping dumplings and spring rolls, it’s also drizzled over noodles or used as a quick marinade. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor balance; some report it tastes assertively salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Evaporated Cane Juice (natural Milled Sugar), Rice Vinegar, Cilantro, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum, Chives, Crushed Red Pepper. Made On Equipment Shared With Milk, Egg And Fish.

Check Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingTopping