Is Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made on equipment shared with milk

made on equipment shared with milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sweet, and mildly tangy, this ready-to-use dipping sauce offers a thin, smooth texture and glossy pour. Commonly used for dipping dumplings and spring rolls, it’s also drizzled over noodles or used as a quick marinade. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor balance; some report it tastes assertively salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Evaporated Cane Juice (natural Milled Sugar), Rice Vinegar, Cilantro, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum, Chives, Crushed Red Pepper. Made On Equipment Shared With Milk, Egg And Fish.

Check Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingTopping