Is Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sweet, and mildly tangy, this ready-to-use dipping sauce offers a thin, smooth texture and glossy pour. Commonly used for dipping dumplings and spring rolls, it’s also drizzled over noodles or used as a quick marinade. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor balance; some report it tastes assertively salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Evaporated Cane Juice (natural Milled Sugar), Rice Vinegar, Cilantro, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum, Chives, Crushed Red Pepper. Made On Equipment Shared With Milk, Egg And Fish.

Check Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingTopping