Is Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, cake-like cookies topped half with dark and half with light sweet frosting, offering contrasting sweet and subtly tangy notes and a smooth outer mouthfeel. Commonly served as a snack, with coffee, or at gatherings. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional excessive sweetness, and inconsistent frosting coverage across pieces; size variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- tricalcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, cake-like cookies topped half with dark and half with light sweet frosting, offering contrasting sweet and subtly tangy notes and a smooth outer mouthfeel. Commonly served as a snack, with coffee, or at gatherings. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional excessive sweetness, and inconsistent frosting coverage across pieces; size variability.
Ingredients
Dark Fudge Icing (cocoa [processed With Alkali], Chocolate Syrup [sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Salt], Creme Fondant [cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]. Canola Oil, Palm Oil), White Confectionery Icing (corn Syrup, Salt, Cr�me Fondant [cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Flour (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Cane Sugar, Water, Eggs, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Nigari [sea Water Extract], Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup. Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts (coconut And Walnuts).
Check Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


