Is Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, cake-like cookies topped half with dark and half with light sweet frosting, offering contrasting sweet and subtly tangy notes and a smooth outer mouthfeel. Commonly served as a snack, with coffee, or at gatherings. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional excessive sweetness, and inconsistent frosting coverage across pieces; size variability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- flour
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, cake-like cookies topped half with dark and half with light sweet frosting, offering contrasting sweet and subtly tangy notes and a smooth outer mouthfeel. Commonly served as a snack, with coffee, or at gatherings. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional excessive sweetness, and inconsistent frosting coverage across pieces; size variability.
Ingredients
Dark Fudge Icing (cocoa [processed With Alkali], Chocolate Syrup [sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Salt], Creme Fondant [cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]. Canola Oil, Palm Oil), White Confectionery Icing (corn Syrup, Salt, Cr�me Fondant [cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Flour (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Cane Sugar, Water, Eggs, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Nigari [sea Water Extract], Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup. Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts (coconut And Walnuts).
Check Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


