Is Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, cake-like cookies topped half with dark and half with light sweet frosting, offering contrasting sweet and subtly tangy notes and a smooth outer mouthfeel. Commonly served as a snack, with coffee, or at gatherings. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional excessive sweetness, and inconsistent frosting coverage across pieces; size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Fudge Icing (cocoa [processed With Alkali], Chocolate Syrup [sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Salt], Creme Fondant [cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]. Canola Oil, Palm Oil), White Confectionery Icing (corn Syrup, Salt, Cr�me Fondant [cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Flour (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Cane Sugar, Water, Eggs, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Nigari [sea Water Extract], Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup. Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts (coconut And Walnuts).

Check Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go