Is Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies Vegan?

Description
Soft, cake-like cookies topped half with dark and half with light sweet frosting, offering contrasting sweet and subtly tangy notes and a smooth outer mouthfeel. Commonly served as a snack, with coffee, or at gatherings. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional excessive sweetness, and inconsistent frosting coverage across pieces; size variability.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg
- xanthan gum
- vitamin b12
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- +5 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, cake-like cookies topped half with dark and half with light sweet frosting, offering contrasting sweet and subtly tangy notes and a smooth outer mouthfeel. Commonly served as a snack, with coffee, or at gatherings. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional excessive sweetness, and inconsistent frosting coverage across pieces; size variability.
Ingredients
Dark Fudge Icing (cocoa [processed With Alkali], Chocolate Syrup [sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Salt], Creme Fondant [cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]. Canola Oil, Palm Oil), White Confectionery Icing (corn Syrup, Salt, Cr�me Fondant [cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Flour (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Cane Sugar, Water, Eggs, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Nigari [sea Water Extract], Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup. Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts (coconut And Walnuts).
Check Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Half Moon Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


